欢迎访问湖南成考网!本网站为民间交流网站,主要为湖南成考考生提供考前辅导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以湖南省教育考试院www.hneao.edu.cn/为准。
  • 咨询电话:0731-85468015
城市:
成考系统:

在线咨询

交流群

辅导课程

考前辅导

服务大厅

所在位置:湖南成考网 > 复习资料 > 学位英语 > 湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(三)

湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(三)

2021-01-26 15:22:44   来源:湖南成考网    点击: 学习交流群+ 加入 微信公众号+ 关注
作者:陈老师

  【导读】为了方便大家更好的备考4月的学位英语,湖南成人高考网为大家准备了湖南成人高考学位英语历年的真题给大家练习,快点学起来吧。

湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(三)

  Throughout history, humans have suffered from a condition that they have never been able to escape—ageing. Some researchers, however, believe we may be thinking about it in the wrong way. They say we should start treating ageing itself as a disease—one that can be prevented and treated.

  Their hopes are founded on recent discoveries that suggest biological ageing may be entirely preventable and treatable. From a biological preventive, the body ages at different rates according to genetic and environmental factors. Tiny errors build up in our DNA and our cells begin developing faults that can grow into tissue damage, which leads to ageing and ageing—related diseases.

  One of the leading figures in human life research, Aubrey De Grey, explains in an interview that their goal is to develop a set of therapies for middle-aged and older people that will leave them physically and mentally equivalent(相当的) to someone under the age of 30. “Of course, without wiping their memories,” he adds. But he doesn’t think that is will be possible to stop ageing altogether. He sees a future where “rejuvenation technologies” can be applied to old people in order to revert their cells to what they were like when they were in their youth, buying them extra time. The idea is that someone who is treated at the age of 60 will be biologically reverted to 30. But because the therapies are not permanent fixes. Their cells will end up becoming 60 years old again in another 30 years time.

  21. By “treating ageing itself as a disease”, some researchers mean _____

  A. Aged people are liable to diseases

  B. Ageing can be dealt with like a disease

  C. Ageing is a disease hard to cure

  D. Ageing should be treated carefully

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“They say we should start treating ageing itself as a disease—one that can be prevented and treated.”可以得出答案。

  22. Humans age at different rates due to _____ reasons.

  A. Physical

  B. Biological

  C. Genetic and environmental

  D. DNA and cell-related

  【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“From a biological preventive, the body ages at different rates according to genetic and environmental factors.”可以得出答案。

  23. The goal of De Grey’s research is to _____.

  A. Freeze people’s age

  B. Make people younger

  C. Stop ageing altogether

  D. Adjust people’s memories

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“One of the leading figures in human life research, Aubrey De Grey, explains in an interview that their goal is to develop a set of therapies for middle-aged and older people that will leave them physically and mentally equivalent to someone under the age of 30.”可以得出答案。

  24. What does “rejuvenation” (para.3) possibly mean?

  A. Relating to cells

  B. Relating to genes.

  C. Becoming healthy.

  D. Becoming young.

  【答案】D

  【解析】rejuvenation一词的意思为“返老还童”.

  25. What will happen if someone is treated with De Grey’s technology?

  A. He will stay young for a longer time

  B. He will no longer grow old.

  C. He will live up to at least 60 years old.

  D. He will not get ageing-related diseases.

  【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Their cells will end up becoming 60 years old again in another 30 years time.”可以得出答案。

  When jack Davis, 9, looks up at the night sky, he doesn’t see just the stars. He sees his future. The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.

  In July, Jack heard that NASA was looking for a new planetary protection officer and decided he was the right person for the job. The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.

  Jack wrote a letter to NASA, noting his qualifications for the job. “My sister says I am an alien,” Jack wrote, pointing out that since he is young, he can “learn to think like an alien.” He signed the letter “Jack Davis, Guardian of the Galaxy.”

  Within days, Jack received a personal letter from NASA’s planetary science director, James L. Green. “We are always looking for bright future scientists and engineers to help us,” Green wrote.”I hope you will study hard and do well in school. We hope to see you here at NASA>Jack said he was “shocked” when Green’s response arrived. “I shouted, I got a letter from NASA!”

  Green says he loves to answer letters from children. He calls his response a “gravity assist.” Spacecraft use gravity assistance from objects like planets and moons to help power the craft toward another celestial(天上的) body. Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.

  26. Which of the following can best describe Jack Davis?

  A. Mature

  B. Curious.

  C. Talented.

  D. Honest

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.”可以得出答案。

  27. What is the job responsibility of the planetary protection officer?

  A. To ensure the mental and physical health of the astronauts

  B. To protect Earth from possible alien attacks in the future

  C. To keep harmful substances form spreading between Earth and outer space.

  D. To study the unknown substances astronauts brought back to Earth

  【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.”可以得出答案。

  28. In this letter, Jack explains that his strength lies in his _____

  A. Personality

  B. Appearance

  C. Hobby

  D. Age

  【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Jack wrote a letter to NASA, noting his qualifications for the job. “My sister says I am an alien,” Jack wrote, pointing out that since he is young, he can “learn to think like an alien.” He signed the letter “Jack Davis, Guardian of the Galaxy.””可以得出安安。

  29. In his response to the boy, James Green _____.

  A. Encourages Jack to be a future NASA scientist

  B. Invites Jack to visit NASA as soon as possible

  C. Tells Jack NASA’s requirements for scientists

  D. Offers to provide training for Jack at NASA

  【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Within days, Jack received a personal letter from NASA’s planetary science director, James L. Green. “We are always looking for bright future scientists and engineers to help us,” Green wrote.”I hope you will study hard and do well in school. We hope to see you here at NASA one of these days!””可以得出答案。

  30. In the last paragraph, the author intends to _____.

  A. Support Green for using gravity assist in projects.

  B. Introduce the concept of gravity assist

  C. Guide young people by giving them a gravity assist

  D. Explain how Green’s letter serves as a gravity assist

  【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.”可以得出答案。

  以上就是关于湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(三)的全部内容,考生如想了解更多关于湖南成人高考学位英语、复习资料、成考答疑、报名时间、报名流程、报名入口、报名条件、现场确认等资讯,欢迎关注湖南成人高考网。

湖南成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系方式:邮件429504262@qq.com

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 湖南成考网 [http://www.crgkw.hn.cn/]
本文关键词: 湖南成人高考   湖南成人高考学位英语   成人高考学位英语     
本文地址:http://www.crgkw.hn.cn/show-1763-9377-1.html

上一篇:湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(二)
下一篇:最后一页

湖南成人高考提升便捷服务

【本月事件:报名、备考】

湖南成考培训辅导报名 湖南成考报名系统
距2021湖南成人高考:仅剩

34

【请广大考生提前备考】
  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。