欢迎访问湖南成考网!本网站为民间交流网站,主要为湖南成考考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以湖南省教育考试院www.hneao.edu.cn/为准。
  • 咨询电话:0731-85468015
城市:
成考系统:

服务大厅

成考书城

在线咨询

交流群

报名查询

考前辅导

所在位置:湖南成考网 > 复习资料 > 学位英语 > 正文

湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(二)

2021-01-26 15:15:16   来源:湖南成考网    点击: 学习交流群+ 加入 微信公众号+ 关注
作者:陈老师

  【导读】为了方便大家更好的备考4月的学位英语,湖南成人高考网为大家准备了湖南成人高考学位英语历年的真题给大家练习,快点学起来吧。

湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(二)

  1. Debra: Oh! What a beautiful cat! What do you think?

  Donald: _____ Dogs are more loyal than cats

  A. I think I’d rather get a dog.

  B. Yeah, it is beautiful!

  C. I have no idea.

  D. You have to clean after it.

  【答案】A

  【解析】由“狗比猫更忠诚”可知,Donald认为他宁愿获得一只狗。

  2. Jane: My watch always gains ten minutes a day.

  Mary: _____ My watch always loses ten minutes a day.

  Jane: No kidding. It seems that both of us should throw it away and buy a new >A. That’s ridiculous.

  B. That’s funny

  C. That’s cool

  D. That’s great

  【答案】B

  【解析】简说“我的手表每天快十分钟”。玛丽说:“真有趣,我的手表每天慢十分钟。”

  3. Jennifer: It’s freezing outside! _____ I thought this cold front was supposed to pass.

  Gabricla: Yeah, I thought so too. That’s what I read>A. I haven’t read the weather report.

  B. The weather report was right

  C. What happened to the weather report?

  D. I should have read the weather report.

  【答案】C

  【解析】“What happened to the weather report?”意思为“天气预报怎么了?”

  4. Tony: Welcome back, Monica. How are you?

  Monica: I’m OK. _____

  A. You are welcome!

  B. Fancy meeting you there

  C. Aren’t you happy?

  D. Thank you for asking

  【答案】D

  【解析】由问句“你好吗?”,可知回答为“我很好,谢谢询问。”

  5. Ruby: Hello, this is Information. Can I help you?

  Dora: _____

  A. I’m calling to make a complaint.

  B. Can you tell me your name?

  C. OK, thank you for your help

  D. That’s very kind of you.

  【答案】A

  【解析】由“Can I help you?(我能为您效劳吗?)”;“I’m calling to make a complaint.(我打电话是想投诉)”

  6. Steve: Would you like anything to drink? I have Sprite and orange juice.

  Bob: _____

  A. I’m terribly sorry about that.

  B. How can it be?

  C. That’s quite alright

  D. Sprite would be fine.

  【答案】D

  【解析】问句:“你想喝点什么吗?我有雪碧和橘子汁”。回答“橘子汁就好。”

  7. Jane: Why don’t we play tennis this afternoon?

  Bill: _____

  A. Sounds like an excellent job.

  B. That’s a brilliant idea.

  C. I’m sure it isn’t so bad.

  D. Of course we do

  【答案】B

  【解析】问句“今天下午我们为什么不打网球呢?”。回答“那是个好主意。”

  8. Louis: Can I have some information about the health club?

  A. Yes, you do

  B. Go ahead

  C. That’s a good idea

  D. Yes, certainly

  【答案】D

  【解析】问句“我能了解一些有关这个健康俱乐部的信息吗?”。回答“是的,当然了。”

  9. Mori: This looks a great party. Thanks for inviting me.

  Susan: _____

  A. Never mind.

  B. Glad you could make it

  C. Don’t bother with that.

  D. I’d better ask you.

  【答案】B

  【解析】“这看起来是个很棒的聚会。谢谢你邀请我。”;“很高兴你能来。”

  10. Julie: I’m going to the supermarket to pick up food and drink for Saturday’s picnic. Any suggestions?

  Jack: _____

  A. I’m all ears to you

  B. I wouldn’t mind that

  C. I’d rather not

  D. It’s up to you

  【答案】D

  【解析】“有任何建议吗?”对应“由你来决定。”

  11. Bruce: I’ve been going to the gym for half a year now!

  Alice: _____ You look so fit. And no more beer belly!

  A. I can say so.

  B. It’s that right?

  C. I can tell.

  D. Is it possible?

  【答案】C

  【解析】“我已经去健身房半年了。”对应“我看得出来。你看上去如此健康。”

  12. Joan: Why are you so late?

  Michael: _____ I left them in the car.

  A. I couldn’t find my car keys

  B. You know what happened?

  C. I didn’t catch the bus

  D. My car was out of order

  【答案】A

  【解析】问句“你怎么这么晚?”回答“我找不到我的车钥匙,我把它们落在车里了。”

  13. Terri: Derrick, don’t you think you should take a vacation? Even one or two days would be fine.

  Derrick: _____ There’s too much work.

  A. No way

  B. That’s right

  C. It is likely

  D. I think so

  【答案】A

  【解析】“德里克,你不认为你应该度假吗?即使是一到两天就可以。”;“绝对不可能。有太多工作。”

  14. Donald: Let’s eat out, shall we?

  Debra: I’ve gone through my paycheck for the week already

  Donald: _____ Don’t worry about it. It’s my treat.

  A. You said it!

  B. I couldn’t agree more

  C. I’m broke

  D. No problem

  【答案】C

  【解析】“让我们出去吃,好吗?”;“我身无分文”。

  15. Timothy: Stanley, there’s a Mr. Miller on the phone who wants to talk to you.

  Stanley: _____ Can you ask him to hold? Tell him I’ll talk with him in a few seconds.

  A. Who is Mr. Miller?

  B. I’m busy at the moment

  C. I don’t know him

  D. What’s happened?

  【答案】B

  【解析】“斯坦利,有个米勒先生找你接电话。”;“我现在很忙。你能叫他别挂电话吗?”

  Have you ever heard of a pawpaw(木瓜)? If not, do not feel bad. Many Americans do not know of the fruit, although it is native to the U.S..Once, however, it was one of the most popular fruits in North America. Happily, those who love the pawpaw are trying to return it to its former position in American foods.

  A pawpaw is a tropical fruit that used to be grown along the East Coast from New York to Florida and all over the eastern U.S..At one time, it could be found as far west as Nebraska.

  The pawpaw was an important food for Native Americans and even early European settlers. Pawpaws reportedly were a favorite treat of George Washington, the first U.S. president, who especially liked them cold. Thomas Jefferson, the third U.S. president, was also s fan of the fruit. He planted papaws at his home in Virginia. He also sent pawpaw seeds to his friends in France, American explorers Lewis and Clark wrote in their journals about the pawpaw.

  The pawpaw is difficult to be sold commercially. The fruit requires a very special environment---low, wet areas that sometimes flood. It has a very short harvest season, from two to three weeks in September and October. In addition, the fruit is good to eat for only two to three days after harvesting. This makes it hard to sell anywhere distant from the pawpaw tree it comes from.

  Planters are again growing pawpaw trees and harvesting the fruit. In several states farmers have organized “pawpaw festivals” to reintroduce people to food. At such a festival in Maryland recently, farmers displayed different products made with pawpaws, like pawpaw jams, pies, ice-cream and beer.

  16. Many American people do not know that the pawpaw _____

  A. Was>B. Is native to the U.S.>C. Has become popular again

  D. Is a healthy fruit

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“Many Americans do not know of the fruit, although it is native to the U.S..”可以得出答案。

  17. The pawpaw used to be found mainly _____

  A. Around Nebraska

  B. In the eastern U.S.

  C. All over Florida

  D. In New York suburbs

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“A pawpaw is a tropical fruit that used to be grown along the East Coast from New York to Florida and all over the eastern U.S.”可以得出答案。

  18. George Washington and Thomas Jefferson are mentioned in paragraph 3 as _____

  A. American explorers

  B. Famous politicians

  C. Early pawpaw planters

  D. Pawpaw lovers

  【答案】D

  【解析】根据文章“Pawpaws reportedly were a favorite treat of George Washington, the first U.S. president, who especially liked them cold. Thomas Jefferson, the third U.S. president, was also s fan of the fruit.”可以得到答案。

  19. It is difficult to sell the pawpaw on a large scale for the following reasons EXCPEPT that the fruit _____

  A. Requires a very special environment

  B. Has a very short harvest season

  C. Does not taste good

  D. Is difficult to preserve after harvesting

  【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“The fruit requires a very special environment---low, wet areas that sometimes flood. It has a very short harvest season, from two to three weeks in September and October. In addition, the fruit is good to eat for only two to three days after harvesting. This makes it hard to sell anywhere distant from the pawpaw tree it comes from.”可以得到答案。

  20. Pawpaw festivals are organized in some states _____

  A. As a way of celebrating harvest

  B. As part of the traditional culture

  C. To display pawpaw growing techniques

  D. To reintroduce people to the fruit

  【答案】D

  【解析】根据文章“In several states farmers have organized “pawpaw festivals” to reintroduce people to food.”可以得到答案。

  以上就是关于湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(二)的全部内容,考生如想了解更多关于湖南成人高考学位英语、复习资料、成考答疑、报名时间、报名流程、报名入口、报名条件、现场确认等资讯,欢迎关注湖南成人高考网。

成考倒计时

170

立刻定制专属提升方案

获取方案 OR 点我咨询 点我关注 点我加群

湖南成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系方式:邮件429504262@qq.com

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 湖南成考网 [http://www.crgkw.hn.cn/]
本文关键词: 湖南成人高考   湖南成人高考学位英语   成人高考学位英语     
本文地址:http://www.crgkw.hn.cn/show-1763-9376-1.html

上一篇:湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(一)
下一篇:湖南成人高考学位英语备考之往年真题练习(三)

湖南成人高考提升便捷服务

距2021湖南成人高考:仅剩 170
【请广大考生提前备考】